Transnational game histories: program

Reykjavik
(UTC/GMT)
KolkataSan FranciscoMontrealKrakow
11:00
16:304:007:0013:00

(All times in this schedule are UTC)

Day 1 (October 21)

11:00 – 12:00Aphra Kerr – Spatialising Game Histories
15 minutes break
12:15 – 13:15
(Post)Colonialism
Souvik Mukherjee – Transculturating Snakes and Ladders: The Game as a Contact Zone between Colony and Metropole

Alesja Serada and Anna Svetlova – Too Many Faces of Colonialism, or the Transnational Paradox of Pilot Brothers
30 minutes break
13:45 – 14:45
Industry
Filip Jankowski – The Presence of Female Designers in French Digital Game Industry (1985-1993)

Kieran Nolan – JAMMA Arcade: Association, Hardware Standard, and Aesthetic
15 minutes break
15:00 – 16:00
Adapting Sci-fi and fantasy
Alex Wade – The gunning man: science fiction and the games of Eugene Jarvis

Stanisław Krawczyk and Maria B. Garda – The Witcher before The Witcher: early game adaptations of Andrzej Sapkowski’s literary universe (1994-2007)
30 minutes break
16:30 – 17:30
Nation vs. Transnation
Carl Therrien – Journey to the ‘East’: unearthing visual novels on the PC Engine

Carlos Ramírez-Moreno – Speaking of the self: “Spanishness” and video games in the transnational context

Day 2 (October 22)

11:00 – 12:00Aleksandra Klęczar Win the best death and meet the Player-Creator! The meanings of games and gaming in ancient Greek and Roman cultures
15 minutes break
12:15 – 13:15
Pre-digital games
Maria B. Garda and Niklas Nylund – From Warsaw to Helsinki. National mythologies in Finnish and Polish board games of the mid-19th century

Jaakko Suominen – International trade of Finnish games before the era of digital gaming
30 minutes break
13:45 – 14:45
Mythmaking and promoting
Dom Ford – That old school feeling: processes of mythmaking in old school RuneScape

Tero Kerttula – ‘4/10’ – Video game journalism in European television 1980-2000
15 minutes break
15:00 – 16:00
Historical game studies
Merlin Seller – Lichenia and duration: feeling dark Rhythms and Past Ruins

Gabriela Birnfeld Kurtz and
Leonardo Birnfeld Kurtz
– Heritage, monuments and hidden blades: an analysis of the historical construction and its relation to the production of Assassin’s Creed I and II
30 minutes break
16:30 – 17:30
Adventure games
John Aycock – Remembrances of Amnesia

Ida Kathrine H. Jorgensen – Robert Louis Stevenson and the aesthetics of the adventure game

Day 3 (October 23)

11:00 – 12:00Piotr Marecki Practice and experiment: Atari, demoscene & games
15 minutes break
12:15 – 13:15
Reconsidering game histories
Rui Cao and Qian Hu – A history of ideas about game console in China: family dream of wealth, child learning facilitator and electronic heroin
Victor Navarro-Remesal and Marçal Mora-Cantallops – Step champs: a brief history and classification of foot controls and ‘foot gaming’
30 minutes break
13:45 – 15:15
Platform studies
Pawel Schreiber – The prehistory of the walking simulator

Olli Sotamaa, Thomas Apperley
and Jaakko Suominen
– The Pre-history of Mobile Gaming: Reconsidering the Nokia N-gage Mobile Platform

Marçal Mora-Cantallops and
Victor Navarro-Remesal
– Unearthing the first European video game console: the Spanish Overkal
30 minutes break
15:45 – 16:45
Hacking and modding
Mateusz Felczak – Ethics, community, codex: the evolution of Infinity Engine modding scene

Michael Iantorno – Coded canons: videogame alteration practices and negotiating authenticity
15 minutes break
17:00 – 18:00
Sharing code
Tero Pasanen and Jaakko
Suominen
– Mapping Published Game Code Listings in Finland in the 1980s

John Aycock – The Other Imitation Game: Case Studies of Atari 2600 Code Reuse

Day 4 (October 24)

11:00 – 12:00
Memory and restoration
Benjamin Nicoll – ‘What was your first experience of a videogame?’: What we talk about when we talk about videogame memory

Jung Yeop Lee – How can we study nonexistent games? : a study on the restoration process of The Kingdom of the Winds
15 minutes break
12:15 – 13:15
Drinking and games
Mateusz Felczak and Maria B. Garda – Vernacular capital and critical play in the Eastern European independent games of the early 2000s: the history and close reading of Żulionerzy

Michael S. Debus – Drinking kings: A comparative examination of intoxicating practices through time and space
30 minutes break
13:45 – 14:45
Exhibiting games
Solip Park – Display choices in game museums – The case of South Korea and Finland

Jaroslav Svelch and Martin Kouba – Indiana Jones revisits Wenceslas Square: converting 1980s Czechoslovak activist games for a history
exhibition
15 minutes break
15:00 – 16:00
DIY and homebrew
Michael Allman Conrad – Copycats in East Berlin: the DIY culture of imitating Western games in the GDR between socialist ideology and its subversion

David Murphy – Trajectories of change, cross-fertilization, and transnationalization in the PlayStation Portable homebrew software production scene
16:00 – 16:30Final remarks and closure of
conference